Sunday, November 28, 2010

RIP Leslie Nielsen

Canadian actor-comedian Leslie Nielsen, who went from drama to inspired bumbling as a hapless doctor in Airplane! and the accident-prone Det. Frank Drebin in the Naked Gun comedies, has died. He was 84.

His agent, John S. Kelly, said Nielsen died Sunday at a hospital near his home in Fort Lauderdale, Fla., where he was being treated for pneumonia.

Nielson, who was born in Regina, went to Hollywood in the mid-1950s after performing in 150 live television dramas in New York. With a craggily handsome face, blond hair and 6-foot-2 height, he seemed ideal for a movie leading man.

He quickly became known as a serious actor, although behind the camera he was a prankster. That was an aspect of his personality never exploited, however, until Airplane! was released in 1980 and became a huge hit.


Thursday, November 25, 2010


Here is a little something to make you giggle : )
Thanks to my friend Eric for sending this!

One year at Thanksgiving, a woman went to her
daughter's house for the traditional feast. Knowing
how gullible her daughter is, she decided to
play a trick. She told her daughter that she needed
something from the store.

When her daughter left, her mom took the turkey out of
the oven, removed the stuffing, stuffed a Cornish game hen,
and inserted it into the turkey, and re-stuffed the
turkey. She then placed the bird(s) back in the oven.

When it was time for dinner, her daughter pulled the
turkey out of the oven and proceeded to remove the
stuffing. When her serving spoon hit something,
she reached in and pulled out the little bird.

With a look of total shock on her face, her mother
exclaimed, "Sweetheart, you've cooked a pregnant
bird!" At the reality of this horrifying news,
her daughter started to cry.

It took the family two hours to convince her that
turkeys lay eggs!

Saturday, November 20, 2010

Eating Healthy

As of late I been cooking and eating more healthy for over a year now, it started because my health started to take a plummet due to being over weight, I had my first doctor miss diagnose me. Which was epic fail, I started to feel bad for my big portions or as hubby calls them "Canadian portions" lol.

I never used to be fat, I used to be into sports and running around non stop, 110-135lbs just having the time of my life. Then I picked up a bad habit of smoking when I was 11, yes 11 bad I know. But I quit when I was 18, problem was thats where my junk food and fast food addiction started taking place, I never seen myself getting bigger cause everyone around me was bigger. Even after I got married I never thought anything of it, til March 26th 2009. That's when I got misdiagnosed that's when my health got worse, sure I was losing weight but it got worse cause the doctor had me on a unlimited meat, egg, cheese diet with 20 carbs a day from veggies only, no fruit, no whole grains nothing just what I listed. My cholesterol and blood pressure all went though the roof cause of her misdiagnoses.

But after hubby started his new job, the medical benefits are amazing & so thxful trust me, I got a second opinion and now im healthier then I ever was, they told me if I didn't stop that diet i would of been laying in a hospital bed at only 27 years old from a heart attack that was just last year! I started around 255lbs when I first went in to get weighed I probably weighed more then that, I am sure of it! ~ But now I am down to 180 something not sure exactly cause well my scale needs a new battery I weigh myself to much but hey you know what that's fine Ill wait til my doc appointment in January that's also when we hope to find out if everythings okay enough to start a family, we can't wait! Then I can probably get off all my meds too!

Thing that I worry about now is my hubby, due to my over portioning hes gained some weight, not much mind you but he weighs a bit more then I do and I feel as if it's my fault for his obesity, so reason I been feeding him what I eat whole grains, veggies, lean meats etc etc, is cause I don't want him to blow up in size and have my problems I had and we gotta start from square one and hes at the age now where I know hes going to be more lazy then normal, gotta be in shape exp if we wanna have kids running around! ~ That's why I am getting on track for him and our kids and most of all myself, I know his quitting smoking almost 2 years ago played a part too and I am very proud of him for quitting. ~ Reason I gained the weight I did was when I quit smoking.

Well I just hope hes happy with everything and I am doing the right thing, he says hes fine with everything I cook I just need to stick with what he likes and not experiment cause I have a habit of doing that lol. He always tells me to eat healthy if I wanna lose weight so I do so I make him what I eat so maybe it will help him as well. Plus he says you wanna lose you need to eat healthy so ya here I go yet again more healthy foods!

I just want us to be healthier and healthy parents for when we have kids and live a long life I mean whos gonna play D&D and bring out the comics to our grandkids, something we dream about =)

Anyways I gotta get going gonna go clean up and unpack the bedroom some more try to finish that today before my sissy Kim comes over


Thursday, November 11, 2010

Wishing everyone a safe Remembrance/Veteran's Day!!

Lieutenant Colonel John McCrae, MD (1872-1918)
Canadian Army

In Flanders fields the poppies blow Between the crosses, row on row, That mark our place; and in the sky The larks, still bravely singing, fly Scarce heard amid the guns below. We are the Dead. Short days ago We lived, felt dawn, saw sunset glow, Loved and were loved, and now we lie In Flanders fields. Take up our quarrel with the foe: To you from failing hands we throw The torch; be yours to hold it high. If ye break faith with us who die We shall not sleep, though poppies grow In Flanders fields.

Friday, November 05, 2010

Sold/Bought/Moved in!

Well I haven't posted in awhile due to having the house on the market, good news it sold & we got pretty much what we asked for a made a profit, we moved into the new house we found & it was pretty dang cheap which was awesome now our monthly payments are even less but the roof, new furnace and other things need to be done to it but we have what we need to do it, thankfully!

But now the fun part..... unpacking!

We been here over a week now, it's a nice 3 bed 1 bath with the basement redone into 3 rooms also, cats are having a hay day doing laps lol

Well back to the unpacking!