Tuesday, February 27, 2007


Well today I went to the local Chinese buffet
Have not gone in quite awhile, figured hey why not!
I got done with my usual stuff I eat chicken yadda yadda, then I wanted dessert. The usual there as well. Ice Cream with Oreo cookie chunks. YUM!
But on my way past the salad bar I noticed.... Sushi!
I never had it before, I am not a sea food person, I will only eat tuna out of a can if any type of sea food comes to mind that I want.
Then I remembered couple times chatting with a great friend of mine, he was eating Sushi.
We chatted about it for awhile and that's when I said to myself, One day I will try it!

So today was the day I tried it!

Well after I grabbed it I headed back to my table and starred at it for about 5Min's, poking at it. I seriously poked at it and looked at it for 5 whole Min's!
I was told, " Just eat it! "
So I picked it up, put it in my mouth and chewed, wasn't to bad at first... couldn't taste the fishy. I only could taste the seaweed it was wrapped in and the rice which i found wasn't to bad. Then I got hit with the fish taste. After another min or so I couldn't handle it.

Come to find out by researching again on Sushi after I got home... they have soy sauce that you can dunk it in and the proper way to eat it. Well today is also the day I am promising myself to try Sushi again and find out the proper way to eat it and will do that next time.

Here is a picture I found closest to the Sushi I ate, the red arrows show you which one, plus mind you the one i had didn't look like that exact, they where skimpy on the ingredients. Well until the next time I try it again, this is one thing I wanted to do marked off my list and another added!

Have a great day!

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Tuesday, February 20, 2007

Ever Have One Of Those People In Your Life That.....

Ever have one of those people in your life that.....

~ Just make you want to scream?
~ Stab yourself in the eye with a spork?
~ Think there all that and then some but you know they are not!
~ Think there cool just because they think so?
~ When you hear there name or voice its like nails down a chalk board
~ Only msg or comment you when they want something, or just to get snotty with you?
~ Don't keep in touch but when they do seems like again... they want something

There is just some people like that... that just drive you nuts!
Im sure there is more, my mind just drew a blank, heh!
Must be because im being destracted over here, cats being funny etc....

gotta run though, company is coming over, have a movie and stuff planned later .... post more tomorrow probably


Posting Cause....

I just wanted to say, Hope you all are having a good day.
I was feeling like crap the other day, *grumble*
Women body things, haha!
Im feeling a bit better now, I worked my beauty selling job yesterday, man i wish we got commision I would be so rich right now. I didn't go to my restraunt job today, over slept and all. Oh well, after them screwing me on my taxes I don't want to work for them at this point, at least until I get that shit organized.
I should be getting more hours at my beauty supplies stuff anyways, told them I am open for hours sat/sun/mon/tues so we will see and stuff, those days i can get a ride to and from easy.
I need to study again for my drivers licence.
Man I just wish i knew what my future had instored for me
There is so many things I want and need in life, people I want and need in my life and just alot of things. I know there is so much work involved but it will be worth it in the end.
Well time to check the city of heroes forums
im out!


Monday, February 19, 2007

Danielle Bollinger - You'll Always Have Me

If the world turned against you
I would stand by you and fight
for you I would crawl through fire
for you I'd lay down my life

So if you ever lose all hope
and you've fallen to your knees
I need you to remember
you'll always have me

yeah you'll always have me
and you'll always have my love
if you find it hard to breathe
I'll be the air that fills your lungs

cuz you can lose your faith
you can lose your hope
you can lose your dignity
there's one thing you can count on you'll always
you'll always
you'll always
you'll always
you'll always have me

I can still remember
the first time I saw your face
cuz baby when I saw your smile
I knew I'd never be the same

and even though sometimes we struggle and sometimes we even scream
Im gonna stand by you forever
yeah you'll always have me

yeah you'll always have me
and you'll always have my love
and if you find it hard to breathe
I'll be the air that fills your lungs

cuz you can lose your faith
you can lose your hope
you can lose your dignity
but there's one thing you can count on
yeah you'll always
you'll always
you'll always
you'll always
you'll always have me ...

I really enjoy this song <3

Thank-You my dear friend
I love you

Saturday, February 17, 2007

Tell Me About Yourself, The Survey

Name: Tina

Birthday: 12-07-81

Birthplace: London Ontario

Current Location: Missouri

Eye Color: bluegrey

Hair Color: Nautrally Dark Blonde - Dyed a reddish color

Height: 5'4''

Right Handed or Left Handed: right

Your Heritage: German, British, Russian, Canadian and American

The Shoes You Wore Today: my bare feets

Your Weakness: tickling

Your Fears: being alone

Your Perfect Pizza: meat and cheese! Lots of it!

Goal You Would Like To Achieve This Year: Getting my cookbook finished, losing more
weight ... few other things

Your Most Overused Phrase On an instant messenger: eh? frap, lol, hehe, heh

Thoughts First Waking Up: Do I have to work today?

Your Best Physical Feature: I been told eyes and smile

Your Bedtime: when i feel like it

Your Most Missed Memory: Spending time with my grandparents, and my best friend

Pepsi or Coke: DEW! Its all about the dew baby!

MacDonalds or Burger King: fast food makes me sick. - ditto

Single or Group Dates: single

Lipton Ice Tea or Nestea: I make my own :)

Chocolate or Vanilla: chocolate

Cappuccino or Coffee: half and half

Do you Smoke: no - I quit at 18 - smoked since i was 11

Do you Swear: yup I do... bad I know

Do you Sing: i do yes :)

Do you Shower Daily: yup or every other

Have you Been in Love: yes

Do you want to go to College: yes... id love to but i can't afford it

Do you want to get Married: I am..

Do you belive in yourself: I do yes somedays and somedays Im not so sure but overall, yes :)

Do you get Motion Sickness: not that im aware

Do you think you are Attractive: I been told I am but me myself... sometimes

Are you a Health Freak: far from it

Do you get along with your Parents: I consider my grandparents my parents so yes i do :)

Do you like Thunderstorms: love is a more appropriate term... - ditto

Do you play an Instrument: Keyboard & Drums .... havn't in awhile though

In the past month have you Drank Alcohol: No I havn't

In the past month have you Smoked: Nope

In the past month have you been on Drugs: No unless Midol counts, heh

In the past month have you gone on a Date: Nope

In the past month have you gone to a Mall: yeah i work there...

In the past month have you eaten a box of Oreos: Nope, my homemade cookies!

In the past month have you eaten Sushi: No, I don't like seafood but a good friend
of mine has talked me into trying it... one day i think i will :)

In the past month have you been on Stage: nope

In the past month have you been Dumped: no

In the past month have you gone Skinny Dipping: i've never skinny dipped

In the past month have you Stolen Anything: no... i haven't stolen anything since i was a kid

Ever been Drunk: quite a few times

Ever been called a Tease: yes... o.o

Ever been Beaten up: No

Ever Shoplifted: when i was like 8

How do you want to Die: i don't know, death is scary

What do you want to be when you Grow Up: Stay at home mom, author of quite a few cookbooks...

What country would you most like to Visit: Japan

In a Boy/Girl..

Favourite Eye Color: doesn't matter to me

Favourite Hair Color: doesn't matter to me

Short or Long Hair: doesn't matter to me but i do like long hair

Height: taller then me lol

Weight: doesn't matter to me

Best Clothing Style: comfortable

Number of Drugs I have taken: only percription...

Number of CDs I own: i need more.. not sure how many i have though

Number of Piercings: 4 - in my ears 2 on each side

Number of Tattoos: none

Number of things in my Past I Regret: i don't really regret anything... everything is a learning experience... ditto

Thursday, February 08, 2007

My Grandparents & Leukemia

Well as most of you know from my last blog about my grandmother she has Leukemia. At this point I don't know what my emotions should be. I am happy she is back home and feeling better but then at the sametime I am sad they will not tell her. Let alone try the treatments but I guess there right since she is so weak and because of her age. So my emotions and worrys are everywhere. But I do hope by April I can go back home for a visit even though I was hoping for June but we will see what happens I guess.

I wanted to write a bit of the history of why I am so close to my grandparents, most of you know that I always been close to them. They have been more like a mom and dad to me then a grandma and grandpa. But overall they have been both. Reason why . . .
Well when I was born my mother was sick and unable to take care of me, so my father had asked my grandparents (his parents) if they can take care of me, also because my dad was a truck driver and he was never around. They agreed and raised me for 6 awesome years of my life. Those I wouldn't trade for anything in the world. I was spoiled of course because after my grandmother having 5 boys I had became her only daughter and she still thinks of me as her only daughter even to this day.

After I turned 6 my dad had met and planned to remarry to my step mom, guess though those years and being so young I didn't know about my parents split. Meh, it happens I guess. But my step mom to be had a daughter and of course I wanted to have someone to play with. So I left my grandparents and went to live with my dad and step mom to be. Little did I know about the Cinderella life that was ahead of me. But I got though it after 6 years of hell. If I could turn back time and stayed with my grandparents I sure would but at the sametime it's okay now the past is the past.

But overall over the past 25 years of my life, grandma and grandpa have always been here for me no matter what and they still are, even though I am now 900 miles away. They always said to me they will go no where until I am happy and they know I am happy.

Well time will tell eh?


Edit.. I found out what type its called myelodysplastic syndrome

Wednesday, February 07, 2007


Well today I got news about my grandmother..
Turns out she has Leukemia, they wont even tell her.
They also said they wont even treat her for it because of her age (91) they are afraid she wont recover from the treatment cause shes already weak as it is.
I wish I could get back up home and see her
I hate being so far away...
Well I am gonna do some cleaning up and baking, get my mind off things.
Ill post more soon


Monday, February 05, 2007

Another Day . . . .

Well another day is here, got up this morning I think it was about 6, checked msgs then went back to bed. Surprsing since I went to bed about midnight. Well the day started good, got a wake up but I just laid there, didn't wanna move. The bed was so warm and comfortable. I was still tired too so I just wanted to say, "leave me be please!" *giggle*

Well I finally got my ass outta bed moments later, frap!! it was so cold! the house was like a ice box!! I wanted to curl back up in bed but instead I ran to the bathroom and started getting ready to go, it was Dungons and Dragons day after all!! But my bed! so warm and comfortable and i had 5 cats keeping me warm! Oh well its all good! Be there again tonight!

We got over to my brother in laws, was getting ready to play and our one friend had some errends and such to do so we decided to play "Greed Quest" while waiting for him to show up, my bro in law won the first game, luck!!! luck!! I tell you!! Then second game my husband won then I finally won! Over all it was a fun and exciting game, we played a few more rounds when our friend showed up, after that our friend left he had to run to work. So I jumped up and watched my soaps "days of our lives" and "passions" while the guys went though the spell books and stuff. After all that we watched "The People's Court" then I went and played some World Of Warcraft on my bro's account while the guys rolled up another character for D&D. Then we watched Iron Man.. I think thats what it was called, then we finally called it a day because my husband had been up for almost 24hrs.

I got home was getting ready to jump into my game: City Of Heroes/Villians, while hubby went to get some sleep and I got a msg from my cuz, I hardly ever hear from them. I never hear from my family hardly EVER! But he had told me my grandma is in the hospital, she got rushed there yesterday morning. She has low blood pressure and she hasn't been eating as of late and been down with a cold. I know they just been moving alot recently too into a nursing home. Its got me worried because grandma will be 91 this May, Grandpa will be 93. I hate to worry, but I know grandma would be telling me to keep strong she will be alright, to keep my chin up and stay positive. So thats what I am gonna do, thats all I can do.

Kinda weird cause I had a feeling about this the other day.. something was happening back home...

Well Anyways... I think Im gonna make a sandwich and play CoH/V for a bit, i gotta work a few hours tomorrow so... I need to sleep at a decent time tonight I think ^_^

Thursday, February 01, 2007


Imbolc, (pronounced "IM-bulk" or "EM-bowlk"), also called Oimealg, ("IM-mol'g), by the Druids, is the festival of the lactating sheep. It is derived from the Gaelic word "oimelc" which means "ewes milk". Herd animals have either given birth to the first offspring of the year or their wombs are swollen and the milk of life is flowing into their teats and udders. It is the time of Blessing of the seeds and consecration of agricultural tools. It marks the center point of the dark half of the year. It is the festival of the Maiden, for from this day to March 21st, it is her season to prepare for growth and renewal. Brighid's snake emerges from the womb of the Earth Mother to test the weather, (the origin of Ground Hog Day), and in many places the first Crocus flowers began to spring forth from the frozen earth.

The Maiden is honored, as the Bride, on this Sabbat. Straw Brideo'gas (corn dollies) are created from oat or wheat straw and placed in baskets with white flower bedding. Young girls then carry the Brideo'gas door to door, and gifts are bestowed upon the image from each household. Afterwards at the traditional feast, the older women make special acorn wands for the dollies to hold, and in the morning the ashes in the hearth are examined to see if the magic wands left marks as a good omen. Brighid's Crosses are fashioned from wheat stalks and exchanged as symbols of protection and prosperity in the coming year. Home hearth fires are put out and re-lit, and a besom is place by the front door to symbolize sweeping out the old and welcoming the new. Candles are lit and placed in each room of the house to honor the re-birth of the Sun.

Another traditional symbol of Imbolc is the plough. In some areas, this is the first day of ploughing in preparation of the first planting of crops. A decorated plough is dragged from door to door, with costumed children following asking for food, drinks, or money. Should they be refused, the household is paid back by having its front garden ploughed up. In other areas, the plough is decorated and then Whiskey, the "water of life" is poured over it. Pieces of cheese and bread are left by the plough and in the newly turned furrows as offerings to the nature spirits. It is considered taboo to cut or pick plants during this time.

Various other names for this Greater Sabbat are Imbolgc Brigantia (Caledonni), Imbolic (Celtic), Disting (Teutonic, Feb 14th), Lupercus (Strega), St. Bridget's Day (Christian), Candlemas, Candlelaria (Mexican), the Snowdrop Festival. The Festival of Lights, or the Feast of the Virgin. All Virgin and Maiden Goddesses are honored at this time.

Deities of Imbolc:
All Virgin/Maiden Goddesses, Brighid, Aradia, Athena, Inanna, Gaia, and Februa, and Gods of Love and Fertility, Aengus Og, Eros, and Februus.

Symbolism of Imbolc:
Purity, Growth and Re-Newal, The Re-Union of the Goddess and the God, Fertility, and dispensing of the old and making way for the new.

Symbols of Imbolc:
Brideo'gas, Besoms, White Flowers, Candle Wheels, Brighid's Crosses, Priapic Wands (acorn-tipped), and Ploughs.

Herbs of Imbolc:
Angelica, Basil, Bay Laurel, Blackberry, Celandine, Coltsfoot, Heather, Iris, Myrrh, Tansy, Violets, and all white or yellow flowers.

Foods of Imbolc:
Pumpkin seeds, Sunflower seeds, Poppyseed Cakes, muffins, scones, and breads, all dairy products, Peppers, Onions, Garlic, Raisins, Spiced Wines and Herbal Teas.

Incense of Imbolc:
Basil, Bay, Wisteria, Cinnamon, Violet, Vanilla, Myrrh.

Colors of Imbolc:
White, Pink, Red, Yellow, lt. Green, Brown.

Stones of Imbolc:
Amethyst, Bloodstone, Garnet, Ruby, Onyx, Turquoise.

Activities of Imbolc:
Candle Lighting, Stone Gatherings, Snow Hiking and Searching for Signs of Spring, Making of Brideo'gas and Bride's Beds, Making Priapic Wands, Decorating Ploughs, Feasting, and Bon Fires maybe lit.