Saturday, March 29, 2008



Look close at the lady in the vid :)


Friday, March 28, 2008

ISSUE 12 ~ City Of Heroes ~ *NEW* Powersets



New Primary - Psychic Blast

New Secondary - Mental Manipulation


New Primary - Electrical Blast

New Secondary - Storm Summoning


New Primary - Plant Control

New Secondary - Thermal Radiation


New Primary - Earth Control

New Secondary - Electricity Manipulation


New Primary - Cold Domination

New Secondary - Ice Blast


New Secondary - Storm Summoning


New Primary - Battle Axe

New Primary - War Mace

New Secondary - Super Reflexes


New Primary - Electric Melee

New Secondary - Electric Armor


New Primary - Dark Armor

New Secondary - Dark Melee


New Primary - Fiery Melee

New Secondary - Fiery Aura

Thursday, March 27, 2008

Ramblings Of A Tired Women

Okay, I know it may seem silly after I just had 2 days off but....
I am tired, I know stayin up late is one reason I am tired, I don't care though it was worth it, spendin time with hubby is always worth it :)
Though work sucks, I am almost ready to give in my notice now to say, " You know what, screw you I am steppin down"
This week wasn't bad though... off Sun/Tues/Wed/Fri but after that I work from Saturday to Saturday no day off... I am just hoping it's one week but dang >_<
Figures hubby works over time this week and next week I have hours out the ass that means all the stuff we needed to get done has to wait another freaken week...
I am just wanting to say forget it and go back to part time 3-10 or so hrs a week, and get things together at home, I miss being at home :(
There is so many things that need to be done around here
I am trying to hang on to this position though until September before I say screw it, but things keep changing everyday and it blows.
Anyways I better get dressed for work ....
I am tryin to hang in there I really am!
Somedays I just wanna curl up under my blankets and not come out, stress of work and hubbys dad always getting on me about stuff around the house remodeling etc .... its making me nuts... or when you getting ur licence! something I needed to do this week so I could use it towards my passport I now can't CAUSE I GOTTA WORK ALL FREAKEN WEEK!

I am really starting to hate this manager shit, they need to hire the 4th manager soon or im gonna quit then they will be stuck with 2! I hate hearing oh soon!

yeah right, the other 2 managers don't have much to with the parts of the store they deal with, brand is huge! thats why they have 2 ppl on it, in the last few months it's been just me.... HIRE A NEW MANAGER ! >:/

OK I'm done rambling.. I am half asleep and half pissed off...
I better go get rdy for work now....


PS.. on a plus side, I'm losing weight and today I tried smoothie king for the first time, not bad, spending time with hubby is awesome, I been in CoH maybe 2x in the last week.. life outside of work is awesome, I keep asking myself if it's June yet, cause that's when Neut and Toonies are coming, that means closer to seeing grandma! and comicon is next weekend! blah screw it, ill write more plus' later .... if not ill be late, lol. :)

Friday, March 21, 2008

March 21 -- Ostara -- Spring or The Vernal Equinox

Also known as: Lady Day or Alban Eiler (Druidic)

As Spring reaches its midpoint, night and day stand in perfect balance, with light on the increase. The young Sun God now celebrates a hierogamy (sacred marriage) with the young Maiden Goddess, who conceives. In nine months, she will again become the Great Mother. It is a time of great fertility, new growth, and newborn animals.

The next full moon (a time of increased births) is called the Ostara and is sacred to Eostre the Saxon Lunar Goddess of fertility (from whence we get the word estrogen, whose two symbols were the egg and the rabbit.

The Christian religion adopted these emblems for Easter which is celebrated on the first Sunday after the first full moon following the vernal equinox. The theme of the conception of the Goddess was adapted as the Feast of the Annunciation, occurring on the alternative fixed calendar date of March 25 Old Lady Day, the earlier date of the equinox. Lady Day may also refer to other goddesses (such as Venus and Aphrodite), many of whom have festivals celebrated at this time.

Traditional Foods:
Leafy green vegetables, Dairy foods, Nuts such as Pumpkin, Sunflower and Pine. Flower Dishes and Sprouts.

Herbs and Flowers:
Daffodil, Jonquils, Woodruff, Violet, Gorse, Olive, Peony, Iris, Narcissus and all spring flowers.

Jasmine, Rose, Strawberry, Floral of any type.

Sacred Gemstone:

Special Activities:
Planting seeds or starting a Magickal Herb Garden. Taking a long walk in nature with no intent other than reflecting on the Magick of nature and our Great Mother and her bounty.

Wednesday, March 19, 2008

RIP Rylie Nantau

I found out yesterday that my Cousin's daughter Rylie passed away, she was only 22 months old :(
Rylie battled Migrating Partial Epilepsy of Infancy, a rare seizure disorder that left her with many challenges....

So sad, my family has gone though alot of passings in the past few months, makes me really sad ... First it was my grandfather just after christmas and now Rylie, my uncle Vern I know as well as many other passings...

I know yesterday I shut out the world and I even missed my managers meeting and I know my boss is mad but at this point I don't give a damn honestly, I am just gonna go into work tomarrow, do what needs to be done and leave, Friday I am off .. Saturday I close go in do what needs to be done, leave.... Sunday we are closed cause of Easter, then Monday night we have easter dinner with hubbys mom.

I think I am just gonna go play City Of Heroes, level some characters.

I am just sad, I wanna cry, I think I met/seen Rylie a few times due to me not having a bond with my parents and siblings back when she was born, but I knew much about her. I am glad I have the bond now I have with my family, I miss grandpa alot and I miss grandma too, I can't wait until this summer when we go visit her. Anyways I am outtie for now....

Monday, March 17, 2008


Finally 2 freakin days off
Tired of workin this BS ...
Anyways, I think I can get some quality time in with hubby this Mon/Tues and part of Wed...
Wait.. Think there is D&D tonite, frap :(
I have not got any sleeps yet cause I am still waiting to discuss this wedding stuff for Misty
While waiting I am updating my page and my City Game Tracker...
Anyways.. wait wait wait..
I am so tired I bet Ill be in bed by 2am....
Bathroom is coming along great though ^_^
Can't wait until I can take a freaken bath!

Saturday, March 15, 2008

Second Life.... Edited....

(and yes honey re-read this)

Over the years I heard many things about this MMO thing...
People that are married going on here to get there kicks meeting someone they really like opening up to them leaving there current marrage thinking they found someone better then who they are with.
All couples fear that, I know I do...
A friend of mine said to me today also...

be very careful! There is a lot of stuff goes on there that is NOT healthy to a marriage, relationship, etc. Most the females are men and they aren't just doing it to have a nice ass to look at while playing if you get my drift. I've never seen as much drama as I did there either. And there seems to be an attitude that cybering with anyone and everyone anywhere is good and it doesn't matter if people are married in RL or not. just be very careful is's a sneaky, slimy place and unfortunately the wrestling is one of the areas that gets that way. (she played for over 2 years in SL)

I've known to hear that people who have left ppl they where with to be with someone they met on this thing, I am really starting to hate that. I been sitting here wondering if I should tell hubby some rules and guidelines he must follow like... no RP cept in the wrestling room and when I am there, reading chatlogs... not spending our days off on SL 24hrs a day when we can be doing more enjoyable things together like MOVIES or GOING SOMEWHERE DOING STUFF TOGETHER, something we don't do much of, I think also with his dad getting to me about the stuff that needs to be done around here there is more important stuff, like even cleaning the house, some days I am ready to quit my job or step down from management because doing everything myself is getting to be to much. Even though I was sick this week I hated hated hated seeing him in SL without me and having fun, I wanted to cry... I wanted to be hanging out with him!

I can't RP with others .. it's just not in me.. I know I am married, now light rp like hi lets hang out and shop fine but heavy RP like most wanna do like being dominated or something stupid like that or sexual or anything I can't my concence wont let me, I am not like that, after what happend years ago with a friend of mine and RP, he kept pressuing me to rp like that, i told him no I am married turned out he had a thing for me.. I stopped talking to him.. reason I don't go near myspace anymore or talk to certain people anymore, after what happend last year and almost losing my husband over something as stupid as what happend in CoH... reason i don't talk to these ppl anymore and if i do hardly ever talk to them, I am not doing that again. I love my husband to much and I wont, don't, will not, and all that stuff lose him to some other hussy or some dude pretending to be a chick or anything, I am not going anywhere, I learned my lesson the hard way last year and I still regret it to this day. :(

Anyways I need to finish my lunch, do a few things... go to work even though Im still sick.. this soup isnt agreeing with me, but I am forcing myself to eat it, i just hope it don't come back up. *sigh* :(

I want to go back to 10-20hrs a week without all this stress at work, I want to be at home more taking care of the house and hubby and being with him more. Some days i just wanna curl up and cry cause I am so tired and i miss being at home and most of all being with hubby and taking care of him and hanging out together :(

Finally A Day Off!

Well finally another day off, but noise! lol
My father in law and a friend of his is full force on remodeling our bathroom, I can't wait until it's done, I can finally take a bath!
I couldn't take one in the past 3 years due to the tub being dirty and grimy...
clean it you probably say...
heh, I tried many times, every cleaner I could think of yet I still didn't trust it after many years of batchlors that lived here before hubby and I got married.
But now the waiting is killing me cause a bath sounds so good!
I am just excited to see what the bathroom is gonna look like too.

Stomach flu is over now too, stomach is just brused and sore for hubby and I both.
Poor baby got it after me for taking care of me he caught it.
Ah well, hes sleeping and though this noise none the less, but thats good cause he needs his rest!!
Anyways looks like a game day for me, City Of Heroes and maybe some SL too :)

Saturday, March 08, 2008

Gygax vs. Death

This is great! I love it!

Thursday, March 06, 2008

Ding x2 !!

Cute Canadian Hit's Level 50!

Last night, Pepsiman's alt Tonkatsu and my alt/other namesake Cute Canadian Hit the big 50! In City Of Heroes... This will make 5 for both of us, and yes Cute is standing in a pile of shit of Rikti!

This is the second time this happened for Pepsi and I, dinging at 50 pretty close together, not far behind is Annon (played by Onuris) and Lesie (played by Yoshi) If they are around today at some point we will get them there 50s!

My 50s in order:

Mistress Noire - Empathy/Radiation - Defender
Athena Storm - Rock/Storm - Controller
Sonica - Sonic/Devices - Blaster
Mistress Ivorie - Radiation/Thermal Radiation - Corrupter
Cute Canadian - Katana/Regen - Scrapper

Now cause I got Noire & her nemesis to 50 (Ivorie) I am wondering if I should get Athena's nemesis to 50 next (ele/ele brute) Isadora Storm OR Cute Canadian's nemesis (mind/fire) Corrupted Canadian... or if i should just play Lady Leather hubby's toons Bandette's nemesis... choices choices :p

Well time to log in and decide while I check out the Gurps book I have here :)

Thanks again to everyone that helped! It was alot of fun!

Team Cookie FTW!

Tuesday, March 04, 2008

16 Gary Gygax Jokes We Better Not Catch You Making!

In celebration of his life:
16 Gary Gygax Jokes We Better Not Catch You Making
by Lydon, Norman, Toon, Rutledge, & Duff Tuesday March 4, 2008 2:35 PM

1. “Quick! Someone cast Raise Dead!”
2. “Don’t worry – he’s just playtesting the Astral Plane for the next edition.”
3. “He’s gone the way of Star Frontiers.”
4. “Analysts warn of a free-fall in Mountain Dew futures.”
5. “In the next town, you meet a stranger named Barry Bygax.”
6. “Now who will lead our young people to Satan?”
7. “With his last breath, he cursed the name of Marlon Wayans.”
8. “I wonder how they’ll divide up his XP.”
9. “Pallbearers, make a Bend Bars/Lift Gates roll.”
10. "At least he didn't live to see Disney's Greyhawk On Ice."
11. “Lorraine Williams is behind this somehow, I just know it.”
12. “The worlds of adventure gaming, fantasy fandom, and van painting will never be the same.”
13. “When I heard, I cried 2d10 tears.”
14. “Is there anything in the will about electrum?”
15. “Heart condition? Wow, I always thought it’d be owlbears that got him.”
16. “Suddenly, nobody in Heaven wants to hang out with Marilyn Monroe on Friday night.”

RIP Gary Gygax :(

Dungeons & Dragons co-creator Gary Gygax dies at 69
By EMILY FREDRIX, Associated Press

MILWAUKEE - Gary Gygax, who co-created the game Dungeons & Dragons and helped start the role-playing phenomenon, died Tuesday morning at his home in Lake Geneva. He was 69.

He had been suffering from health problems for several years, including an abdominal aneurysm, said his wife, Gail Gygax.

Gygax and co-creator Dave Arneson developed the fantasy role-playing game in 1974. It became one of the best-selling games ever and influenced video games, books and movies.

Gygax' wife said he always enjoyed hearing from the game's legion of devoted fans about how Dungeons & Dragons influenced their lives. Many would stop by the family's home in Lake Geneva, which is about 55 miles southwest of Milwaukee, she said.

"It really meant a lot to him to hear from people from over the years about how he helped them become a doctor, a lawyer, a policeman, what he gave them," Gail Gygax said. "He really enjoyed that."

Dungeons & Dragons players create fictional characters for themselves and describe their adventures with the help of complicated rules and unusually shaped dice.

The quintessential geek pastime, it spawned a wealth of copycat games and later inspired a whole genre of computer games that are still growing in popularity.

Gygax had been in declining health for several years but as recently as January he hosted weekly games of Dungeons & Dragons at their home, Gail Gygax said.

Funeral arrangements are pending. In addition to his wife, Gygax is survived by six children.