Monday, March 26, 2007

Updates & Stuff

Well it's now Monday the 26th, wow where did time go?
Seriously, yesterday felt like the beginning of the month.
It's all good though :)
Past week or so been wonderful to hang out with a good friend of mine and play City Of Heroes, rest, relax, spend time with Scyko.
She's now doing alot better, I actually have the door open and letting her roam around she's been alright. Her tummy's been healing awesome. Going to wait until Thursday though to get the stitches out. I don't even think she remembers having the dish on her head now =oP
Other then that today was suppose to be D&D day, but not today :)
Actually pretty glad, I was getting so tired and it was wonderful to sleep in!
I slept until i think it was almost 1pm, went to bed about... 3:30am i think I can't even remember now.... But I could of slept some more but I had to get up and go to the store to get kitty litter and a few things to hold us over until Friday. So it's cool, who knows I might go back to bed soon ;)
Work was pretty good this weekend, kinda slow which was nice.
I think I've said it b4 but I wish we got commission, i would be so rich right now, hehe. But again it's all good :)
As for a trip back home, again not looking like anytime soon.
Which sucks, but I guess that's the way it's gotta be, just hope nothing happens in the mean time. Probably wont I'm sure all will be alright.
Well I am not sure what else to write, kinda just relaxing listening to Frank Sinatra, reminds me of when I lived with my grandparents as a kid, always had to fall asleep with it on and when it wasn't on I would tell grandpa or grandma to turn it on please :)
Last time I talked to grandma was a little while ago, there doing alright, still sucks they wont tell her about the cancer or treat her for it but I guess it's for the best.
Well I am going to check on a few more things then take a nap ^_^
Have a great day!


Saturday, March 24, 2007

I'm A Dork!

I can't sleep now
Scyko was wanting a bit of attention so I gave her some by scratching her ears and stuff.
It's cool, I thought I post again.
Don't know why but I was laying here Shania Twain's song " Love Gets Me Everytime " Started to play and I just had to get up and dance.
I am accually feeling better now for some weird reason about my outlook on the future.
Weird but true, I mean sure it's still scary but I am not to worried about things right now cause I don't have anything to worry about presently.
Thats why I am a dork, ive said this to myself others have said it to me, but i was just being stubborn maybe? dunno
Well time to shower and get all dolled up for work in a bit so im gonna go listen to a CD a friend bought me awhile back
Guess I am just silly but Im glad I have my best friend :)
Thank you

*dances and gets ready for work*

Edit - This doesn't mean I am now happy, just FYI

Can I Get A Ticket Please . . . .

I so need a vacation from life
I just want to take sometime away and go hang out with a friend or 2 or 3. Heh.
I want a day where I wake up when I want instead of waking up and my mind goes a mile a second cause after that happens I can't fall back to sleep. Some people I know can turn there minds off and just not worry about stuff.
I wish i could do that, I mean some days I can but others I can't.
You have guessed it.. This is kinda a rant post.
I mean there is also days I cry myself to sleep cause I am not happy
There I said it!
I miss my grandparents very much. Grandma is sick. This is the time of year I'd usually go back home for a visit but I don't think that's gonna happen anytime soon.
I would also like to take a trip to California, AZ, FL and just bunches of places to meet friends of mine from game, even those I don't talk to anymore cause I can't and it makes me really sad.
Plus with hubby working 7 days a week until who knows when .... blah ... money i know but still.
I just want what I want and need what I need and well um this is a silly post I know
But I seriously need to go take a hour nap b4 I gotta go to work
I just hope time goes by fast when I go, cause I have still been here in this room with Scyko and I really don't wanna leave her for to long by herself.


Edit - Another thing that makes me upset too is friends that are suppose to be your friends and stuff... that promised to keep in touch, you leave them msgs, comments then you just give up because they never return the comments or msgs and expect you not to be sad or upset or angery, or you call them a few times for a couple nights in a row and they don't answer. To me I have one best friend right now and he is a knight in shinning armor :) and my other friend who I very rarly talk to but I know shes there and shes a goddess :) I mean I have my friends In game too but these 2 stand out cause one im very close to and the other even though we don't chat we have that spiritual connection if that makes sence ;) she knows what I mean :)

What Kind Of Witch Am I ?

You are a Healing Witch!You are sympathetic and nurturing! you help creatures in need, and are always giving.

Friday, March 23, 2007

Quiz Results!

Your heart is pink. You're everyone's friend. Woo go you! Everyone loooves you!! You're the definition of a true friend, which is why you mean so much to your friends. You will do anything to see your friends smile, you have a great quality- don't change for anybody.

Wednesday, March 21, 2007

Updates & Stuff

Well another day is here, its been a pretty stressful week thus far. The weekend was alright though, had to work about 7 or so hours total. I really enjoy not working so much cause I can go in, sell the bath and body supplies to people then come home and relax, clean up, cook do what I need then sleep when I feel like it. As long as my stuff is getting done I don't tend to worry about much.

Although I do have alot going on in life and in my mind as it is, sometimes I just wish I could turn off alot of it and start all over again with no worries. But as they say it's life and one day those worries etc will go away :)

Anyways, as I said weekend was good, Monday was stressful due to taking Scyko in for surgery. I didn't want to take her in and put her though that but I know it was for the best :) Having a cat in heat just about 24/7 was getting very frustrating for us who knows what it was doing to her. I know that personally would drive me crazy if I was in heat that much and can't or couldn't do anything about it. After we picked her up and took her home she was a curious little monkey girl, I thought because she was still coming outta the anaesthetic (sp?) she would just hang out in the cage, nope she took off like crazy and ran! I was like ACK! Finally got her settled in the spare room, poor girl hates that dang dish on her head. I feel so bad for it too but can't have her licking her belly.

Well after getting her in the room i went to go get the litter box and food dish etc etc so she had everything she needed, she almost broke the freaking door down! She didn't wanna be by herself, hey which I can understand! So after getting everything I came and sat with her, she finally fell asleep. I then made a bed in here so I can sleep with her and keep her company since I don't have to go back to work until Saturday :) I got really board though so I moved my PC back in here, now i have a bed, Scyko, City of heroes and my friends I play and chat with. Only problem is when I'm hungry and have to leave for a few Min's she goes nuts! Last night I wanted to make food shower and get the dishes done while taking a quick break from game..... almost couldn't do it she was at it again with the door. Ahh well I finally got it all done and back in the room with her. She got happy and fell asleep :)

But that was my Monday/Tuesday. Today I woke up alot better after some good rest. Yesterday though I woke up after 3hrs rest to Scyko biting my chin and cheek waiting and wanting me to wake up. But it's all good :) I don't mind, but a good rest last night is what I needed. I got up did what I needed and started some food, shes sleeping again now so better get it done quick ;)

My plans for the rest of the day? Probably hit City Of Heroes, spend time with Scyko when she wakes up, sleep more if needed and well that's about it :) With hubby working 7 days a week until further notice I gotta amuse myself and take care of stuff somehow :)

Today is also a Wiccian Holiday for me! Happy Ostara!

March 21 -- Ostara -- Spring or The Vernal Equinox
Also known as: Lady Day or Alban Eiler (Druidic)

As Spring reaches its midpoint, night and day stand in perfect balance, with light on the increase. The young Sun God now celebrates a hierogamy (sacred marriage) with the young Maiden Goddess, who conceives. In nine months, she will again become the Great Mother. It is a time of great fertility, new growth, and newborn animals.

The next full moon (a time of increased births) is called the Ostara and is sacred to Eostre the Saxon Lunar Goddess of fertility (from whence we get the word estrogen, whose two symbols were the egg and the rabbit.

The Christian religion adopted these emblems for Easter which is celebrated on the first Sunday after the first full moon following the vernal equinox. The theme of the conception of the Goddess was adapted as the Feast of the Annunciation, occurring on the alternative fixed calendar date of March 25 Old Lady Day, the earlier date of the equinox. Lady Day may also refer to other goddesses (such as Venus and Aphrodite), many of whom have festivals celebrated at this time.

Traditional Foods:
Leafy green vegetables, Dairy foods, Nuts such as Pumpkin, Sunflower and Pine. Flower Dishes and Sprouts.

Herbs and Flowers:
Daffodil, Jonquils, Woodruff, Violet, Gorse, Olive, Peony, Iris, Narcissus and all spring flowers.

Jasmine, Rose, Strawberry, Floral of any type.

Sacred Gemstone:

Special Activities:
Planting seeds or starting a Magickal Herb Garden. Taking a long walk in nature with no intent other than reflecting on the Magick of nature and our Great Mother and her bounty.

Friday, March 16, 2007

Quiz' About Me ^_^

Your element is Light: Innocent, beautiful, kind-hearted and pure. You are so sweet your almost angelic! You find joy in others happiness and cannot stand to see anyone in pain. You want to make everyone around you feel good about themselves and if someone is upset you can tend to become rather upset as well which means you are sympathetic and raise others above yourself. Being as kind and good-natured as you are people have most likely hurt you in the past but you pick yourself up every time. You may look fragile but you are stronger then most tend to see. Life is beautiful no matter how you look at it and you understand that people make mistakes. Not everyone is perfect. You try to see the good in the bad which is a talent few posses. Dont ever let anyone change you. You truly have a beautiful soul inside and a heart of gold.

Thursday, March 15, 2007


Okay so I'm a bad blogger
I have not updated in awhile
I have a excuse!
I been sick and to lazy to type anything so there!

Anyways, cold is finally breaking after a week and a couple days, life is pretty much the same, nothings changed as of yet. But hoping for a change soon.
Have to see what happens.
Good news the tax thing isn't as bad as I thought it would be so thats really sweet :)
Getting my one cat on monday fixed, then probably the other one since its so cheap to do, think its gonna be $85.oo for just one, thats half off thanks to the medical plan.
Lets see...
Oh finally got my controller to level 45 in City Of Heroes!
I get to see hami for the first time with her tonite!

Not sure whatelse to write, but i need to go take some more DayQuil
So I am out :)

Thursday, March 08, 2007

R.I.P Steven Grant Rogers

AKA Captain America
Legend & Hero

Feel Free To Check Out My Friends Pages To See What They Have To Say:

BridgeCrew Dave

(Listed on the side bar)

My husband says:

"He will be back, he has died twice before, I am sure he will be back again"

For those of you who don't know who Steven Rogers is read below, found some information for you. (You never know, there maybe a person or 2 out there that don't know, I have ran into a couple already! o.o )

Captain America

In 1940, as America prepared for war, a frail young man volunteered for an experiment that transformed him into the ultimate physical specimen: the American Super-Soldier. Steve Rogers battled Nazis until a freak mishap placed him in suspended animation for decades. When he awakened, Rogers was truly a man out of time, though no less committed to fighting the evils of this perilous new era!

Real Name: Steven Grant Rogers

Group Affiliation: Avengers

Height: 6'2"

Weight: 240 lbs.

Eye Color: Blue

Hair Color: Blond

Powers: Enhanced by the Super-Soldier Serum, Captain America's agility, strength, endurance, and reaction time are superior to those of an Olympic-level athlete. Also, Cap has mastered a number of fighting forms, including American-style boxing and judo. These abilities, combined with his indestructible shield, make him one of the finest human combatants Earth has ever known.

Weapons: Captain America's only weapon is his Vibranium shield, a concave disk 2 ½ feet in diameter that weighs 12 pounds. The shield's exceptional aerodynamic properties enable it to slice through the air with minimal wind resistance and deflection of path. The disk's unparalleled overall durability, coupled with a natural concentric stiffness, allows it to rebound off solid objects with minimal loss of angular momentum.

History: Born at the height of the Great Depression, Steve Rogers grew up a frail youth in a poor family. Horrified by newsreel footage of the Nazis overtaking Europe, Rogers was inspired to enlist in the Army. However, his sickly nature caused him to be rejected. Overhearing the boy's earnest plea, General Chester Phillips offered Rogers the opportunity to take part in a special experiment, Operation: Rebirth. After weeks of tests, Rogers was at last administered the Super-Soldier Serum and bombarded by "vita-rays". He emerged from the treatment with a body as perfect as a body can be and still be human. His conditioning continued: Rogers was subjected to an intensive physical and tactical training program. Three months later, he received his first assignment as Captain America, Sentinel of Liberty.

From the Pacific Theater to Eastern Europe, World War II was in full swing; the United States entered the fray with Captain America as its standard-bearer. The Allied forces fought tooth-and-nail against Hitler and the Axis powers, while Cap went toe-to-toe with the Aryan elitist Red Skull, Nazi technician Baron Zemo, and a whole host of vile creatures spawned by the Third Reich. He had help from other stalwart heroes, e.g., the super-powered Invaders; Sgt. Nick Fury and his Howling Commandos (a band of soldiers made famous by their foolhardy but brave combat style), and other G.I. Joes. Cap even took on a partner in his crusade against Hitler and the Nazi scourge: a boy named Bucky Barnes.

During the waning days of WWII, a bomb-loaded drone plane launched by Baron Zemo exploded with Cap and Bucky aboard, killing the youngster and hurling his mentor unhurt into the icy Arctic. The Super-Soldier Serum prevented the crystallization of Cap's bodily fluids, allowing him to enter a state of suspended animation. Decades later—when a confused, changing world most needed a throwback hero who embodied the American ideals—he was discovered and rescued by the newly-formed Avengers, where he became a cornerstone of Earth's Mightiest Heroes.

But Cap was a man out of time: The world had gone on without him, and he no longer recognized it. This new status quo often causes Cap to question his role. For a short time, he became the hero he thought the world needed: Nomad. The apparent death of girlfriend Sharon Carter, S.H.I.E.L.D. Agent 13, reminded Cap that all people are prisoners of some manner of war—held captive not just through blood and sweat but also by beliefs and ideologies. Realizing he could not fight for a dream in which he no longer believed, Rogers again cast off the mantle of Captain America. He eventually reclaimed his heroic identity, but only to prove to the world that the American ideals are greater than the sum of any one governmental body.

Since Cap began fighting for the American Dream, he has embodied the essence of a hero. He doesn't earn a paycheck for laying his life on the line; he does it because it's the right thing to do.

© 2002 Marvel

Being Sick Sucks The Big One

Well last nite I took a short nap, I woke up with scratching feeling in my throat.
I figured I was just thirsty with a dry throat no biggie
Then it just got worse, I swear i went though almost a pack of halls, wasn't doing anything for it. I finally gave up and drank some water. Then started to get a fever, first words outta my mouth " Oh great just what I frappen need " . . .
Ah well its life, I never get sick, I very rarely do and when I do I'm sicker then sick.
I usually can catch it and get rid of it before it gets worse, if I have the right stuff laying around. Well I finally got the OJ and some fruit, but my husband forgot the throat spray and the other stuff. My bodies funny though, if I don't catch it before it gets worse, I'm totally screwed for about a week.
Oh well, that's life, Ill deal with it.

Wednesday, March 07, 2007

Hinder - Lips Of An Angel

Honey why you calling me so late?
It's kinda hard to talk right now.
Honey why are you crying? Is everything okay?
I gotta whisper 'cause I can't be too loud

Well, my girl's in the next room
Sometimes I wish she was you
I guess we never really moved on
It's really good to hear your voice say my name
It sounds so sweet
Coming from the lips of an angel
Hearing those words it makes me weak

And I never wanna say goodbye
But girl you make it hard to be faithful
With the lips of an angel

It's funny that you're calling me tonight
And, yes, I've dreamt of you too
And does he know you're talking to me
Will it start a fight
No I don't think she has a clue

Well my girl's in the next room
Sometimes I wish she was you
I guess we never really moved on
It's really good to hear your voice say my name
It sounds so sweet
Coming from the lips of an angel
Hearing those words it makes me weak

And I never wanna say goodbye
But girl you make it hard to be faithful
With the lips of an angel

It's really good to hear your voice say my name
It sounds so sweet
Coming from the lips of an angel
Hearing those words it makes me weak

And I never wanna say goodbye
But girl you make it hard to be faithful
With the lips of an angel

And I never wanna say goodbye
But girl you make it hard to be faithful
With the lips of an angel

Honey why you calling me so late?

Saturday, March 03, 2007


First off I wanna thank my ex for writing a blog about this cause it got me thinking... Well the new year has begun as you all know, lets see . . .

Where to begin, well lets start with what I want/wanted to accomplish this year kinda like resolutions ^_^ Hm....

Well I do want to get started on my cookbook and hopeful get it published and some sold, I already made my one myspace account back into a "me" profile instead of roleplay. As most of you can see. I was thinking of putting up some recipes and what not and get some feedback etc... which I have done a couple already and got some great feedback, Ill have more soon!

As for every year I made this promise to myself and I been doing great on it and I am going to continue . . . LOOSING WEIGHT! I've lost 10 inches in my waist since last year and that makes me SO HAPPY! Just a pain cause I need to go shopping every few months for new pants LOL, but hey Im happy so it's cool! I plan to keep going, I never used to be a big girl well not BIG HUGE BIG I don't even look like a size 16 but I do wear a lot of big clothes, but anyways! I used to be a size 6 back in my day then I quit smoking and oops I gained 100lbs but it happens. Better then killing myself with smoking and frap right?

Another thing I am promising myself is to be happy remain happy blah blah you get the picture. I mean don't get me wrong I do love certian things in my life and others its like blah whatever. But the day will come where I know Ill be more happy, I just wish I knew when and stuff. But thats up to me and all. I know that and I believe we are in charge of making ourselves happy y'know?

My art work, time to dust off my hands and fingers and start practicing again!

Singing - Yes I do sing most don't hear me but I do and those who have heard me, they became speechless ^_^

City Of Heroes/villains - I been playing this game since beta, but my old bf he deleted the account he says so when I moved to the USA I restarted a new account, I finally got Mistress Noire to level 50 in July of 2005 but I been wanting/needing to get another 50 its just altitus kicks in and well great! I have more toons to play, but Im gonna have to work on another toon most def and get another 50 if not 2 ^_^ .... As most know thats happening I got my controller half way to lvl 42 as of today!

Speaking of City Of Heroes/Villians... I would love to meet some of my friends I have known for awhile, who have become great friends who I care about very much and visa versa. I don't have many friends in life but the ones I do have or have had that I can't talk to anymore that I wish i could... I don't wanna lose friends y'know. Friends are what keeps most people. At least I know it does me. Heh, I just hope that made sence. (Please note im writing this b4 work, still half asleep)

Now my ex wrote in his blog about having a second chance at life, I wish that sometimes myself. There is so much I wish i could change... such as.... When I was 18 being asked to take on apprenticeship as a chef. I turned it down cause i wanted to work for awhile.. make some money then go. Well in that time I did that.. I also met my ex, moved around a bit then we moved in together and spent 5 years together... after I went back and asked about the course they told me it was a one time offer that they didn't tell me before *sigh* Frap happens its life! I then wanted to go to school but he told me that i "Had" to work full time too. Which sucked cause I knew I couldn't do it. So at that point I gave up on my dream in life and went with the flow until we split. I wish I could of changed that about being a chef NOT his and I's relationship!

Now I have that dream of being a stay at home mom one day and be happy yadda yadda, which I know will happen one day just working for it is what I need to do In more ways then one Time tells all. As for not having a direction in life, I know that feeling about parents just saying oh get a job, you will be fine. In some cases for some yeah, but this is one reason why if you can afford it for one parent to be home DO IT! Because kids need that love and support anymore and guidence in life. Heck I still need it sometimes!

Im sure there is more I can think of... but unfort I need to get my shoes and stuff on and head to work, selling beauty supplies FTW! hahaa JK!

But part of me is scared and part of me is anxious to see what my future will bring y'know?

Friday, March 02, 2007

My Seal Of Approval

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Thanks and Tiny Neut for finding this!

Thursday, March 01, 2007

The Illusionist

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

The Illusionist


Edward Norton ... Eisenheim

Paul Giamatti ... Inspector Uhl

Jessica Biel ... Sophie

Rufus Sewell ... Crown Prince Leopold

Just to name a few....

I Finally got to watch this movie this morning!
I absolutly LOVED it!

I knew I would, but to watch it was awesome.
Edward Norton was a hottie as always.
I wont spoil it for anyone but I have to say I give it a 10 outta 10!
I have no negitive things to say about the movie.
So I guess this will be my post
I'm just speechless